2017 Competition

Photo Gallery, Concert Reviews and more

High resolution images available - just email your name to office@acvc.com.au.
Many thanks to our photographer Cam Leitch, as well as Scott Blanch Photography and the Townsville Photography Club. 

OPEN INSTRUMENTAL

 

 

 

Townsville City Council Prizes

1st - Oscar Wong, Nerang |Piano
2nd - Courtenay Cleary, London UK | Violin
3rd - Chiacheng Sen, Irvine CA USA | Piano

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Outstanding Musician from Nth Qld  Joy Rutledge Award sponsored by Mrs Dinie Gaemers - Cameron Millar, Brisbane (ex Townsville) | Saxophone
Most Promising Pianist  Frank Carroll Memorial Award - Calvin Abdiel, Sydney | Piano
Most Promising Strings  AUSTA (Nth Qld Branch) Award - Yebin Yoo, Melbourne | Violin
Most Promising Brass or Woodwind Award sponsored by Arthur Florence MusicAid - Alyse Faith, Sydney | Flute

Audience Choice sponsored by TripleT Classic Music Team – Oscar Wong, Nerang | Piano

OPEN VOCAL

 

 

 

Glencore Prizes  

1st - Morgan-England Jones, 
2nd - Blake Parham
3rd - Bianca Bacchiella

Most Promising Vocalist
Rev Norton Challenor Award & Perpetual Trophy sponsored by Mrs Mary Paola - Bianca Bacchiella

Audience Choice Award sponsored by Susan Grinsell Singing Studio - Morgan-England Jones

Vocal

Jorgensen Tutoring & Music School Prizes

1st - Ainslee Jones, Mackay
2nd - Bianca Bacchiella, Ingham
3rd - Angelique Both, Melbourne
Arties Music Encouragement Award - Gautam Abhyankar, Townsville
Arties Music Encouragement Award - Jacalyn Adcock, Townsville

Young Instrumental

The Townsville and District Music Teachers’ Association Prizes
1st - $100 Reuben Tsang, Cairns | Piano
2nd - Lara Mladjen, Melbourne | Violin
3rd - Nina Fan, Gold Coast | Piano 
Highly Commended - Florence Cappler-Shillington, Townsville | Violin
Highly Commended - Ariel Volovelsky, Sydney | Cello

Arties Music Encouragement Award - Ariel Volovelsky, Sydney | Cello

Youth Development Award sponsored by Mrs Dinie Gaemers, Arties Music & Australian Festival of Chamber Music - Reuben Tsang, Cairns | Piano

School Ensembles

Townsville City Council Prizes
sponsored by Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition
1st - Pimlico SHS Sax Quartet
2nd - Orpheus String Quartet
3rd -  Palm Trio
4th -  Zephyr Winds
Highly Commended - Pimlico Flute Quartet
Highly Commended - Blue Brass

Instrumental

Loloma Jewellers Prizes 

1st - Chiacheng Sen - Piano
2nd   - William Rigby - Flute
3rd    - Ariel Volovelsky - Violoncello

Highly Commended -  Amy Huang, Sydney | Violin,
Highly Commended - Georgina Oakes, Sydney | Clarinet
Highly Commended - Johnny van Gend, Brisbane | Violin
Highly Commended - Linda Gilbert, Taree | Violin

SPECIAL AWARD

Arties Music Encouragement Award  - Florence Cappler-Shillington, Townsville | Violin

Official Program

Program was correct at time of printing.  For updated schedules refer to above Performance information.  

Daily program changes will be posted on our Facebook page.

Adjudicators and Accompanists

Vocal Performances and Concerts

Vocal

Date:   Friday 22 JulyTime:   6.00pm Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre Ah, the magic of singing! Come along and

Read More »

Instrumental Performances and Concerts

Young Instrumental

Date:    Saturday 22 JulyTime:   9.00amVenue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre No renditions of “chopsticks” or “heart and soul”

Read More »

Instrumental

Date:    Saturday 22 JulyTime:   5.00pmVenue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre With only 10-25 minutes on stage to wow

Read More »
FINAL-ACVC-2017---A4-Flyer-

Entries have now closed

Information Sheet