Instrumental

Date:    Saturday 22 July
Time:   5.00pm
Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre

With only 10-25 minutes on stage to wow the audience and adjudicator, this section is jam packed full of bite sized performances on a variety of instruments (piano, violin, cello and flute, to name a few).

With no age limit or geographical restrictions the competition is sure to be red hot.

Tickets available at the door:  Adults $10, Concession $8, Members $6,Students (u18) $5

Program

SECTION 3:          INSTRUMENTAL

Loloma Jewellers Prize:   1st $500 / 2nd $300 / 3rd $200

Entrants play one or more movements from the same concerto or work written especially for soloist and orchestra, soloist and string ensemble or soloist and concert band. Performers may participate on more than one instrument.

 

Chiacheng Sen, Irvine CA USA | Piano    (15 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Totentanz, S. 126                                                                                                              Franz Liszt
Single Movement              

Johnny van Gend, Brisbane | Violin    (11 min)
Accompanist: Jane van Gend                                                                                                            
Carmen Fantasie                                                                                                         Franz Waxman

Georgina Oakes, Sydney | Clarinet    (15 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Carmen Concert Fantaisie, op. 25                                  Pablo de Sarasate arr. By Nicolas Baldeyrou
I. Entr'acte II. L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
III. Pres des remparts de Seville IV. Les tringles des sistes tintaient                                                      

Florence Cappler-Shillington, Townsville | Violin    (15 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
The Lark Ascending                                                                                      Ralph Vaughan Williams

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

Jordan Shamir, Townsville | Violin    (10 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Concerto in A Minor, op. 3, no. 6                                                                                 Antonio Vivaldi
I. Allegro II. Largo III. Presto                                                                                                                 

William Rigby, Melbourne | Flute    (16 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Concerto for Flute                                                                                                              Jean Rivier
I. Allegro moderato II. Lento sensible III. Molto vivace                                                                          

Amy Huang, Sydney | Violin    (19 min)
Accompanist: Sorina Zamfir     
Concerto in D Major, op. 35                                                                              Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
I. Allegro moderato  

Ariel Volovelsky, Sydney | Violoncello    (12 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Concerto in B Minor, op. 104                                                                                     Antonin  Dvořák
II. Adagio ma non troppo III. Allegro moderato                                                                

Linda Gilbert, Taree | Violin    (18 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77                                                                                    Johannes Brahms
I. Allegro non troppo

ADJUDICATION & PRIZE PRESENTATION

Thank you to our Sponsors