Open Instrumental Preliminaries 2018

Date:   Saturday 21 July

Time:  7.00pm   (SESSION 1)
Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

Date:   Sunday 22 July
Time:  2.00pm   (SESSION 2)

Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

Date:   Sunday 22 July
Time:  7.00pm   (SESSION 3)

Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

Date:   Monday 23 July
Time:  10.00am   (SESSION 4)

Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

Date:   Monday 23 July
Time:  2.00pm   (SESSION 5)

Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

Date:  Monday 23 July
Time: 7.00pm   (SESSION 6)

Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

Relish hours of sumptuous music by our elite instrumentalists as over thirty performers from five countries vie for one of only three places in the Gala Finals Concert.

Not only hear some of your favourite instrumental works, but also witness the blooming of some future instrumental masters

Tickets:  Gold donation at the door

 

  1. Entrants will present a complete work in concerto form (i.e. solo and orchestra, string ensemble or concert band). The Open Section will consist of two stages – preliminary and final. Three performers will be chosen from the preliminary stage to compete in the finals.

Time Limit: 15 – 40 minutes

 

Saturday 21 July (Session 1) 7.00PM

Chairperson: Stephanie Rigano, ACVC Committee member

 

Zac Wang, Melbourne | Piano (24 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43                                                                                    Sergei Rachmaninoff

 

Sally Davies-Griffith, Gordonvale | Violoncello (25 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Cello Concerto in E Minor, op. 85                                                                                                               Edward Elgar

I. Adagio – Moderato II. Lento – Allegro III. Adagio

IV. Allegro – Moderato – Allegro, ma non troppo – Poco più lento – Adagio

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

 

Kevin Chow, Melbourne | Piano (30 min)

Accompanist: Glenn Riddle

Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 16                                                                                               Sergei Prokofiev

I. Andantino – Allegretto II. Scherzo: Vivace III. Intermezzo: Allegro moderato

IV. Finale: Allegro tempestoso

 

Campbell Kelly, Brisbane | Piano (25 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488                                                                           Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  1. Allegro II. Adagio III. Allegro assai

 

 

Sunday 22 July (Session 2) 2.00PM

Chairperson: Stephanie Rigano, ACVC Committee member

 

Michael Li, Melbourne | Piano (40 min) 

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30                                                                                        Sergei Rachmaninoff

  1. Allegro ma non tanto II. Intermezzo: Adagio III. Finale: Alla breve

 

Andrew Fong, Townsville | Clarinet (28 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622                                                                                    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  1. Allegro II. Adagio III. Rondo: Allegro

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

 

Ana Belen Herrezuelo, Barcelona, SPAIN | Piano (30 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488                                                                           Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  1. Allegro II. Adagio III. Allegro assai

 

Nicholas Kennedy, Sydney | Piano (36 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23                                                                              Pyotr llyich Tchaikovsky

I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso – Allegro con spirito

II. Andantino semplice – Prestissimo – Tempo 1

III. Allegro con fuoco – Molto meno mosso – Allegro vivo

 

 

Sunday 22 July (Session 3) 7.00PM

Chairperson: Stephanie Rigano, ACVC Committee member

 

Crystal Smith, Tomewin | Piano (25 min)

Accompanist: Luke Sharp

Piano Concerto No. 1                                                                                                                                         Carl Vine

 

Fiona Qiu, Brisbane | Violin (30 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 63                                                                                               Sergei Prokofiev

  1. Allegro moderato II. Andante assai III. Allegro, ben marcato

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

 

Victor Dai, Sydney | Piano (26 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, op. 26                                                                                               Sergei Prokofiev

  1. Andante – Allegro II. Tema con variazioni III. Allegro, ma non troppo

 

Cameron Smith, Melbourne | Clarinet (20 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Minor, op. 73, J. 114                                                                       Carl Maria von Weber

  1. Allegro moderato II. Adagio ma non troppo III. Rondo: Allegro

 

 

Monday 23 July (Session 4) 10.00AM

Chairperson: Dr Mark C Smith, General Manager Townsville Community Music Centre

 

Joanna Gibson, Brisbane | Piano (18 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Rhapsody in Blue                                                                                                                                 George Gershwin

 

Wei Du, Sydney | Clarinet (30 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622                                                                                    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  1. Allegro II. Adagio III. Rondo: Allegro

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

 

Raechel Suh, Brisbane | Violoncello (30 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, op. 107                                                                                   Dmitri Shostakovich

  1. Allegretto II. Moderato III. Cadenza – Attacca IV. Allegro con moto

 

Luke Sharp, Gold Coast | Piano (25 min)

Accompanist: Crystal Smith

Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, op. 73                                                                               Ludwig van Beethoven

  1. Allegro II. Adagio un poco mosso III. Rondo: Allegro

 

 

Monday 23 July (Session 5) 2.00PM

Chairperson: Dr Mark C Smith, General Manager Townsville Community Music Centre

 

Amanda Pang, Brisbane | Piano (23 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43                                                                                     Sergei Rachmaninof

 

James Hultgren, Townsville | Piccolo (25 min)

Accompanist: Maxine Newman

Piccolo Concerto in C Major, RV 443                                                                                                       Antonio Vivaldi

  1. Allegro II. Largo III. Allegro molto

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

 

Rosemarry Yang, Melbourne | French horn (26 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Concerto for Horn and Orchestra in B-flat Major, op. 91                                                                         Reinhold Glière

  1. Allegro II. Andante III. Moderato – Allegro vivace

 

Khalida De Ridder, Kingston | Violin (40 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77                                                                                                       Johannes Brahms

  1. Allegro non troppo II. Adagio III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace – Poco più presto

 

Monday 23 July (Session 6) 7.00PM

Chairperson: Stephanie Rigano, ACVC Committee member

 

Emma Morrison, Melbourne | Bassoon (20 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Bassoon Concerto in F Major, op. 75, J. 127                                                                               Carl Maria von Weber

  1. Allegro ma non troppo II. Adagio III. Rondo: Allegro

 

Yebin Yoo, Melbourne | Violin (40 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61                                                                                               Ludwig van Beethoven

  1. Allegro ma non troppo II. Larghetto III. Rondo: Allegro

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

 

Elizabeth Hubbard, Brisbane | Violoncello (40 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Cello Concerto in B Minor, op. 104, B. 191                                                                                           Antonín Dvořák

  1. Allegro II. Adagio, ma non troppo III. Finale: Allegro moderato – Andante – Allegro vivo

 

9.00pm ANNOUNCEMENT OF FINALISTS AND MASTERCLASS PARTICIPANTS

All entrants should be present for these announcements.

Presentation of written adjudications to competitors.

Meeting of finalists and production team.