Open Instrumental Preliminaries 2021

Date:   Saturday 17 July

Time:  6.30pm   (SESSION 1)
Venue: Civic Theatre 
Main Auditorium

Date:   Sunday 18 July
Time:  12.00pm   (SESSION 2)

Venue: Civic Theatre 
Main Auditorium

Date:   Sunday 18 July
Time:  6.30pm   (SESSION 3)

Venue: Civic Theatre 
Main Auditorium

Date:   Monday 19 July
Time:  10.00am   (SESSION 4)

Venue: Civic Theatre 
Main Auditorium

Date:   Monday 19 July
Time:  2.00pm   (SESSION 5)

Venue: Civic Theatre 
Main Auditorium

Date:  Monday 19 July
Time: 6.30pm   (SESSION 6)

Venue: Civic Theatre 
Main Auditorium

Relish hours of sumptuous music by our elite instrumentalists as over thirty performers from five countries vie for one of only three places in the Gala Finals Concert.

Not only hear some of your favourite instrumental works, but also witness the blooming of some future instrumental masters

Tickets:  $2.00 per day can be purchased through Civic Theatre Box Office

 

 

 

Saturday 17 July (Session 1) 6.30PM

 

Chairperson: Dr Mark Smith, President of Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition

 

Ivy Han, Brisbane ǀ Cello (25 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello & Orchestra, op. 33                                     Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky

 

Bernice Chua, Canberra ǀ Piano (25 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 22                                                                       Camille Saint-Saëns

I. Andante sostenuto II. Allegro scherzando III. Presto

 

Patrick Phillips, Brisbane ǀ Cello (27 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb/1                                                                        Joseph Haydn

I. Moderato II. Adagio III. Allegro molto

 

Monty Guo, Sydney ǀ Violin (40 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35                                                                            Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky

I. Allegro moderato II. Canzonetta: Andante
III. Finale:  Allegro vivacissimo

 

INTERVAL– 20 MINUTES

 

Brian Luo, Melbourne ǀ Piano (40 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30                                                                    Sergei Rachmaninoff

I. Allegro ma non tanto II. Intermezzo: Adagio III. Finale: Alla breve

 

Andrew Wang, Sydney ǀ Violin (24 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, op. 19                                                                          Sergei Prokofiev

I. Andantino II. Scherzo: Vivacissimo III. Moderato – Allegro moderato

 

Jasper Ly,  Melbourne ǀ Oboe (20 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Oboe Concerto in A Minor                                                                                           Ralph Vaughan-Williams

I. Rondo Pastorale: Allegro Moderato
II.
Minuet and Musette: Allegro Moderato III. Scherzo

 

 

Sunday 18 July (Session 2) 12.00PM

Chairperson: TBC

James Huon George, Adelaide ǀ Piano (30 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467                                                           Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

I. Allegro maestoso II. Andante III. Allegro vivace assai

 

Jiaqi Cheng, Sydney ǀ Piano (40 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30                                                                      Sergei Rachmaninoff

I. Allegro ma non tanto II. Intermezzo: Adagio III. Finale: Alla breve

 

Ronan Apcar, Sydney ǀ Piano (20 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, op. 102                                                                       Dmitri Shostakovich

I. Allegro II. Andante III. Allegro

 

Janice Tan,
Adelaide ǀ Piano (40 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, op. 11                                                                                Frédéric Chopin

I. Allegro maestoso II. Romanze: Larghetto III. Rondo: Vivace

 

INTERVAL   20 MINUTES

 

Licheng (Mark) Chen, Sydney ǀ Violin (40 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 46                                                                                          Aram Khachaturian

I. Allegro con fermezza II. Andante sostenuto III. Allegro vivace

 

Kane Chang, Melbourne ǀ Piano (34 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54                                                                                           Robert Schumann

I. Allegro affettuoso II. Intermezzo: Andantino grazioso III. Allegro vivace

 

Joanne Hwang, Sydney ǀ Cello (23 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129                                                                                         Robert Schumann

I. Nicht zu schnell II. Langsam III. Sehr lebhaft

 

Sunday 18 July (Session 3) 6.30PM

Chairperson: TBC

Rohan Iyer, Melbourne ǀ Tuba (40 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Tuba Concerto op 38                                                                                                                    Derek Bourgeois

I. Allegro moderato II. Rondo III. Scherzo IV. Finale

 

Tony Lee, Sydney ǀ Piano (33 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, op 18                                                                             Sergei Rachmaninoff

I. Moderato II. Adagio sostenuto III. Allegro scherzando

 

Lily Bryant, Melbourne ǀ Flute (21 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Flute Concerto FS 119                                                                                                                           Carl Nielsen

I. Allegro moderato II. Allegretto

 

Harry Egerton, Toowoomba ǀ Violin (40 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Violin Concerto in B Minor, op. 61                                                                                                    Edward Elgar

I. Allegro II. Andante III. Allegro molto

 

INTERVAL   20 MINUTES

 

Joshua Ning, Sydney ǀ Oboe (25 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra in D Major, op. 144                                                  Richard Strauss

I. Allegro moderato II. Andante III. Vivace IV. Allegro

 

Berta Brozgul, Melbourne ǀ Piano (30 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, op. 26                                                                                   Sergei Prokofiev

I. Andante – Allegro II. Tema con variazioni III. Allegro, ma non troppo

 

Thomas McKay, Kingston ǀ Tenor Saxophone (24 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Classical Concerto for Tenor Sax and Orchestra,                                                                           Eric Ewazen

I. Allegro energico II. Andante appassionato con rubato III. Lento-Allegro vivace

 

 

Monday 19 July, (Session 4) 10.00AM

Chairperson:  Dr Mark Smith, President of Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition

 

Drew Gilchrist, Bonville ǀ Clarinet (25 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, op. 57                                                                                        Carl Nielsen

 

Tokiwa Onoda, Brisbane ǀ Piano (30 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, op. 26                                                                                        Sergei Prokofiev

I. Andante – Allegro II. Tema con variazioni III. Allegro, ma non troppo

 

Nicholas Kennedy, Sydney ǀ Piano (35 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23                                                                      Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky

I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso – Allegro con spirito 

II. Andantino semplice – Prestissimo III. Allegro con fuoco

 

INTERVAL  15 MINUTES

 

Caleb Murray,  Bellingen ǀ Cello (40 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Cello Concerto in B Minor, op. 104, B. 191                                                                                    Antonín Dvořák

I. Allegro II. Adagio, ma non troppo
III. Finale: Allegro moderato – Andante – Allegro vivo

 

David Carreon, Sydney ǀ Violin (40 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, op. 77                                                                                Dmitri Shostakovich

I. Nocturne II. Scherzo III. Passacaglia IV. Burlesque

 

James Dodd, Brisbane ǀ Bassoon (15 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Bassoon Concerto                                                                                                                                   André Jolivet

I. Recitativo II. Largo cantabile

 

Monday 19 July, (Session 5) 2.00PM

Chairperson:  Dr Mark Smith, President of Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition

 

Crystal Smith, Gold Coast ǀ Piano (15 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, op. 10                                                                              Sergei Prokofiev

I. Allegro brioso II. Andante III. Allegro scherzando

 

Cedar- Rose Newman, Wollongong ǀ Violin (32 min)

Accompanist:  Hank Xiang

Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47                                                                                                       Jean Sibelius

I. Allegro moderato II. Adagio di molto III. Allegro, ma non tanto

 

Issie Brown, Brisbane ǀ Flute (20 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Flute Concerto IJI 24                                                                                                                                Jacques Ibert

I. Allegro II. Andante III. Allegro scherzando

 

Dominic Azzi, Sydney ǀ Violin (31 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto in A Minor, op. 53                                                                                                    Antonín Dvořák

I. Allegro ma non troppo II. Adagio ma non troppo III. Allegro giocoso ma non troppo

 

INTERVAL  15 MINUTES

 

Nathaniel Smorti, Brisbane ǀ Clarinet (25 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, op. 57                                                                                          Carl Nielsen

 

In Yi Chae, Brisbane ǀ Violin (40 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Violin Concerto, op. 33                                                                                                                             Carl Nielsen

I. Praeludium: Largo-Allegro cavalleresco II. Poco adagio
II. Rondo-Allegretto scherzando

 

 

Po-Hsiang Kang, Hobart ǀ Violin  (40 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35                                                                                      Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky

I. Allegro moderato II. Canzonetta: Andante III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo

 

 

Monday 19 July, (Session 6) 6.30PM

Chairperson:  Dr Mark Smith, President of Australian Concerto & Vocal Competition

 

Reuben Tsang, Cairns ǀ Piano (21 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major, S. 125                                                                                               Franz Liszt

Adagio sostenuto assai – Allegro agitato assai –
Allegro moderato – Allegro deciso – Marziale un poco meno allegro – Allegro animato

 

Michael Gibson, Brisbane ǀ Cello (20 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, op. 107                                                                        Dmitri Shostakovich

I. Allegretto II. Moderato III. Cadenza – Attacca IV. Allegro con moto

 

Jeremy Sun, Brisbane ǀ Piano (30 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Piano Concert in A Minor, op. 16                                                                                                       Edvard Grieg

I. Allegro molto moderato II. Adagio III. Allegro moderato molto e marcato

 

Philippa McAuliffe, Adelaide ǀ Harp (29 min)

Accompanist:  Louisa Breen

Harp Concerto in E-Flat Major, op.74                                                                                         Reinhold Glière

I. Allegro moderato II. Tema con veriazioni (Theme with Variations) III. Allegro giocoso

 

INTERVAL  20 MINUTES

 

Emma Warburton, Canberra ǀ Flute (26 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Flute Concerto No. 1 in G Major, K. 313                                                                  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

I. Allegro maestoso II. Adagio ma non troppo III. Rondo: Tempo di menuetto

 

Yun Shih, Brisbane ǀ Violin (40 min)

Accompanist:  Maree Kilpatrick

Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77                                                                                            Johannes Brahms

I. Allegro non troppo II. Adagio III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace – Poco più presto

 

Lianah Jaensch, Sydney ǀ Cello (35 min)

Accompanist:  Catherine Davis

Cello Concerto in E Minor, op. 85                                                                                                   Edward Elgar

I. Adagio – Moderato II. Lento – Allegro
III. Adagio IV. Allegro – Moderato – Allegro, ma non troppo – Poco più lento – Adagio

 

 

Announcement of Finalists

Townsville Civic Theatre, Main Auditorium, Monday 19 July 10pm

All entrants should be present for these announcements.

 

Presentation of written adjudications to competitors.
Meeting of finalists and production team.