Open Instrumental Preliminaries

Date:   Sunday 23 July
Time:  11.00am   (SESSION 1)

Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre

Date:   Sunday 23 July
Time:  6.00pm   (SESSION 2)

Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre

Date:   Monday 24 July
Time:  9.00am   (SESSION 3)

Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre

Date:   Monday 24 July
Time:  2.00pm   (SESSION 4)

Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre

Date:   Monday 24 July
Time:  6.00pm   (SESSION 5)

Venue: Main Theatre, Townsville Civic Theatre

Date:  Tuesday 25 July
Time:  9.00am   (SESSION 6)

Venue: Main Theatare, Townsville Civic Theatre

 

Relish hours of sumptuous music by our elite instrumentalists as over thirty performers from five countries vie for one of only three places in the Gala Finals Concert.

Not only hear some of your favourite instrumental works, but also witness the blooming of some future instrumental masters

Tickets available at the door:  Adults $10, Concession $8, Members $6, Students (u18) $5

SECTION 1:          OPEN INSTRUMENTAL (PRELIMINARY)

Entrants will present a complete work in concerto form (i.e. solo and orchestra, string ensemble or concert band).  Three performers will be chosen from the preliminary stage to compete in the Gala Instrumental Concert on Tuesday 25 July at 7.00pm

Time limit: 15 - 40 minutes

SUNDAY 23 JULY (SESSION 1) 11.00AM

Stella Ai Sook Back, Melbourne | Piano    (39 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, op. 18                                                                      Sergei Rachmaninoff
I. Moderato II. Adagio sostenuto III. Allegro scherzando                                                                       

Amy Huang, Sydney | Violin    (37 min)
Accompanist: Sorina Zamfir                                                                                                               
Concerto in D Major, op. 35                                                                            Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
I. Allegro moderato II. Andante III. Allegro vivacissimo

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES                                                                                                                   

Johnny van Gend, Brisbane | Violin    (28 min)
Accompanist: Jane van Gend 
Violin Concerto in E Minor, op. 64                                                                            Felix Mendelssohn
I. Allegro molto appassionato II. Andante III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace       

 

SUNDAY 23 JULY (SESSION 2) 6.00PM                                     

Cameron Millar, Brisbane | Alto Saxophone    (20 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Konsert för Saxofon och Stråkorkester, op. 14                                                         Lars-Erik Larsson
I. Allegro molto II. Adagio III. Allegro scherzando                                                                                  

Andrew Chie Fong, Townsville | Clarinet    (28 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra, op. 31                                                           Gerald Finzi
I. Allegro vigoroso II. Adagio ma senza rigore III. Rondo - Allegro giocoso                                            

Linley Chai, Brisbane | Harp    (25 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Harp Concerto, op. 25                                                                                             Alberto Ginastera
I. Allegro giusto II. Molto moderato III. Liberamente capriccioso - Vivace

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES                                                                                                                   

Chiacheng Sen, Irvine CA USA | Piano    (33 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, op. 21                                                                   Frédéric Chopin
I. Maestoso II. Larghetto III. Allegro vivace

Greta Hunter, Brisbane | Piccolo    (20 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley   
Piccolo Concerto, op. 50                                                                                          Lowell Liebermann
I. Andante comodo II. Adagio III. Presto

MONDAY 24 JULY (SESSION 3) 9.00AM                 

Nicholas Kennedy, Sydney | Piano    (34 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, op. 58                                                         Ludwig van Beethoven
I. Allegro moderato II. Andante con moto III. Rondo. Vivace                                                                 

Elizabeth Hubbard, Brisbane | Violoncello    (20 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Violoncello Concerto in D Major                                                                                    Joseph Haydn
I. Allegro moderato II. Adagio III. Rondo. Allegro                                                                                  

Yeonhee Kim, Sydney | Violin    (30 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, op. 61                                                              Camille Saint-Saëns
1. Allegro non troppo II. Andantino quasi allegretto III. Molto moderato e maestoso                             

Katie McKay, Perth | Viola    (25 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB. 128                                                                                     Béla Bartók
I. Moderato II. Adagio religioso - Allegretto III. Allegro vivace

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES                                                                                                                   

Linda Gilbert, Taree | Violin    (40 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke
Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47                                                                                  Jean Sibelius
I. Allegro moderato II. Adagio di molto III. Allegro, ma non tanto

Joanna Gibson, Brisbane | Piano    (28 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E Major, Sz. 119                                                                         Béla Bartók
I. Allegretto II. Adagio religioso III. Allegro vivace                                                                                  

MONDAY 24 JULY (SESSION 4) 2.00 PM                  

Caleb Wong, Melbourne | Violoncello    (19 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33                                                          Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Thema - Moderato assai quasi, Andante - Moderato semplice
Var. I. Tempo della Thema Var. II. Tempo della Thema Var. III. Andante sostenuto
Var. IV. Andante grazioso Var. V. Allegro moderato Var. VI. Andante Var. VII e Coda. Allegro vivo      

Sam Lucas, Montville | Violoncello    (40 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Violoncello Concerto in B Minor, op. 104, B. 191                                                       Antonin  Dvořák
I. Allegro II. Adagio, ma non troppo III. Allegro moderato – Andante – Allegro vivo                               

Calvin Abdiel, Sydney | Piano    (36 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23                                                   Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito
II. Andantino semplice – Prestissimo III. Allegro con fuoco

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES                                                                                                                   

Hyun-Joo Lee, Molendinar | Flute    (20 min)
Accompanist: Helen Han                                                                                                                   
Flute Concerto No. 1 in G Major, K. 313                                                    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I. Allegro maestoso II. Adagio ma non troppo III. Rondo: Tempo di Menuetto                                       

Laura Hassaram, Melbourne | Piano    (40 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke     
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, op. 11                                                                  Frédéric Chopin
I. Allegro maestoso II. Larghetto III. Rondo - Vivace

MONDAY 24 JULY (SESSION 5) 6.00PM                   

William Shi, Brisbane | Piano    (35 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, op. 18                                                            Sergei Rachmaninoff
I. Moderato II. Adagio sostenuto III. Allegro scherzando

 Bianca Bacchiella, Ingham | Bassoon    (22 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra                                                                      Gioachino Rossini
I. Allegro II. Largo III. Rondo

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES                                                                                                                 

Alyse Faith, Sydney | Flute    (20 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra                                                                                   Jacques Ibert
I. Allegro II. Andante III. Allegro scherzando                                                                                         

Oscar Wong, Nerang | Piano    (35 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23                                                                             Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito
II. Andantino semplice – Prestissimo III. Allegro con fuoco      

Georgina Oakes, Sydney | Clarinet    (25 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Concerto in F Minor, op. 73,  J. 114                                                                   Carl Maria von Weber
I. Allegro moderato II. Adagio ma non troppo III. Rondo                                                                       

TUESDAY 25 JULY (SESSION 6) 9.00AM                  

Joshua Dema, Melbourne | Violoncello    (26 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Violoncello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Hob. VIIb: 2, op. 101                                        Joseph Haydn
I. Allegro moderato II. Adagio III. Rondo                                                                                               

Courtenay Cleary, London UK | Violin    (26 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35                                                                                Erich Korngold
I. Moderato nobile II.  Romanze III. Allegro assai vivace                                                                       

Amanda Pang, Brisbane | Piano    (22 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83                                                                                 Maurice Ravel
I. Allegramente  II. Adagio assai  III. Presto

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES                                                                                                                   

Yebin Yoo, Melbourne | Violin    (38 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77                                                                           Johannes Brahms
I. Allegro non troppo II. Adagio III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace                                            

Jordan Shamir, Townsville | Piano    (32 min)
Accompanist: Robert Manley                                                                                                             
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466                                                 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I. Allegro II. Romance III. Rondo                                                                                                           

Sophie Spencer, Sydney | Trumpet    (22 min)
Accompanist: Rhodri Clarke                                                                                                               
Trumpet Concerto in E Major                                                                      Johann Nepomuk Hummel
I. Allegro con spirito II. Andante III. Rondo - Allegro

12.30PM ANNOUNCEMENT OF FINALISTS

All entrants and accompanists are asked to be present for the announcement of the three finalists. Presentation of reports to entrants (excluding finalists) and instructions for performers/accompanists in the Gala Instrumental Concert on Tuesday 25 July at 7.00PM by the Production Team.