Open Vocal Preliminaries

Date:   Saturday 22 July
Time:  10.00am (Session 1)  and 4.00pm (Session 2)
Venue: C2 Theatre, Townsville City Council

Come on a captivating journey as we hear over 35 arias throughout one very music-filled day.
Three finalists will be chosen to progress to the Gala Vocal Finals concert.
What better way to stave off the winter blues than a day of singing?

Tickets available at the door:  Adults $10, Concession $8, Members $6, Students (u18) $5

Program

SECTION 2:          OPEN VOCAL (PRELIMINARY SESSION)

Entrants prepare a program of EITHER four contrasting arias (with or without recitative) from Opera/Oratorio OR a work/s for Voice and Orchestra e.g. Mozart's Motet, a Bach Cantata or Four Last Songs by R Strauss. Three performers will be chosen from the preliminary stage to compete in the Gala Vocal Concert on Sunday 23 July at 2.00pm

Time limit: 20 - 30 minutes

 

SESSION 1 - 10.00AM

Rosa Zardus, Brisbane      (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
"Ach, ich fühl's" from Die Zauberflöte                                                        Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Chil bel sogno'di doretta" from La Rondine                                                              Giacomo Puccini
"Adieu notre petite table" from Manon                                                                        Jules Massenet
"Piangero la sorte mia" from Giulio Cesare                                                    George Friedrich Händel

Angelique Both, Melbourne      (21 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
"Steal Me, Sweet Thief" from The Old Maid and The Thief                                     Gian Carlo Menotti
"Ach, ich fühl's" from Die Zauberflöte                                                        Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Son pochi fiori" from L'Amico Fritz                                                                             Pietro Mascagni
"Mêsíčku na nebi hlubokém" (Song to the Moon) from Rusalka                                  Antonin  Dvořák

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

Morgan England-Jones, Brisbane      (25 min)
Accompanist: Jan Whelan                                                                                                                 
"Quando m'en vo" from La Boheme                                                                          Giacomo Puccini
"Embroidery Aria" from Peter Grimes                                                                         Benjamin Britten
"Gold is a Fine Thing" from The Ballad of Baby Doe                                                    Douglas Moore
"Nun eilt herbei" from Die Lustig Weiber von Windsor                                                        Otto Nicolai

Peter Carmen, Townsville      (25 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
From Messiah                                                                                               George Friedrich Händel
     "Thy rebuke hath broken his heart … Behold and see if there be any sorrow"                              
     "He was cut off out of the land of the living … But Thou didst not leave His soul in Hell"               
"Pourquoi me reveiller" from Werther                                                                           Jules Massenet
"Che gelida mania" from La Boheme                                                                        Giacomo Puccini
“Vainement, ma bien aimée” from Le Roi d'Ys'                                                               Édouard Lalo

Madeline Gibbs, Ipswich      (24 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
"Ach ich liebte" from Die Entführung aus dem Serail                                 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Da tempeste il legno infranto" from Giulio Cesare                                        George Friedrich Händel
"Depuis le jour" from Louise                                                                                Gustave Charpentier
"Embroidery Aria" from Peter Grimes                                                                         Benjamin Britten

 

SESSION 2 - 4.00PM

Emilio Ricardo Gutiérrez Vasques, Tlahuac MEXICO      (21 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
"Willst du dich nicht mehr ergetzen" from Cantata BWV 208                          Johann Sebastian Bach
"Vainement, ma bien aimée" from Le roi d' Ys                                                               Édouard Lalo
"Romanza de Muley Azraëldivino ángel" from Zulema                                                Ernesto Elorduy
"Io gia t'amai" from Rodelinda Regina de' Longobardi HWV 19                     George Friedrich Händel

Kate Morris, Brisbane      (20 min)
Accompanist: Jan Whelan                                                                                                                 
"Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro" from The Marriage of Figaro                        Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Intorno all'idol mio" from Orontea                                                                Pietro Marc'Antonio Cesti
"Addio del passato" from La Traviata                                                                          Giuseppe Verdi
"If God be for us" from Messiah                                                                    George Friedrich Händel
"Quando m'en vo" from La Boheme                                                                          Giacomo Puccini

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

Blake Parham, Sydney      (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
"Io gia t'amai" from Rodelinda Regina de' Longobardi HWV 19                    George Friedrich Händel
"Unis des la plus tender enfance" from Iphigenie en Tauride                                      Christoph Gluck
"O Colombina" from Pagliacci                                                                            Ruggero Leoncavallo
"Szumią jodły na gór szczycie" from Halka                                                         Stanisław Moniuszko
"Here I stand" from The Rake's Progress                                                                     Igor Stravinsky

Bianca Bacchiella, Ingham      (21 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand                                                                                                            
"Zerfliesse mein Herze" from St. John Passion BWV 245                              Johann Sebastian Bach
From Le Nozze di Figaro                                                                           Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
     "Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro"                                                                                                       
     "Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio"                                                                                               
"Monica's Waltz" from The Medium                                                                         Gian Carlo Menotti     

 

ANNOUNCEMENT – THREE FINALISTS

All entrants and accompanists are asked to be present for the announcement of the three finalists.  Presentation of reports to entrants (excluding finalists) and instructions for performance/accompanists in the Gala Vocal Concert on Sunday 23rd at 2.00pm by the Production Team.