Vocal 2018

Date:   Friday 20 July
Time:   7.00pm
Venue: Townsville Grammar School Music Centre, 27 Paxton Street, North Ward 

Ah, the magic of singing!
Come along and revel in the vocal variety of songs and arias from the 1600s to today, (and perhaps a few surprises as well!)
You’ll love it.

Tickets:  Gold donation at the door

Program

Jorgensen Tutoring & Music School Prize   1st $500   2nd $300   3rd $200

Entrants have prepared a program in two parts. PART A: (to be sung first) The major part must be an aria from an opera or oratorio (with or without recitative), or a substantial work for voice and orchestra. PART B: The minor part should consist of one or more folk songs or art songs (not lieder).

Time Limit: 10 – 15 minutes

Chairperson: John Grantham, Vice President Townsville Choral Society

 

Charlotte Wright, Cairns (13 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

“Lascia ch’io pianga” from Rinaldo                                                                                             George Frideric Händel

A Green Cornfield                                                                                                                                      Michael Head

The Ships of Arcady                                                                                                                                   Michael Head

 

Bianca Bacchiella, Ingham (14 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

“Se il ciel mi divide” from Alessandro nelle Indie                                                                                     Niccolò Piccinni

Les chemins de l’amour                                                                                                                          Francis Poulenc

The Monk and his Cat                                                                                                                              Samuel Barber

 

Alison Paris, Brisbane (12 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

“‘Ah! Spietato!” from Amadigi di Gaula                                                                                       George Frideric Händel

Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind                                                                                                                    Roger Quilter

I’ vidi in terra angelici costumi                                                                                                                        Franz Liszt

 

INTERVAL – 10 MINUTES

 

Cynthia Clarke, Townsville (11 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

“Oh, had I Jubal’s lyre” from Joshua                                                                                           George Frideric Händel

O Yellow, Yellow Sweet                                                                                                                            Alan Tregaskis

The Last Rose of Summer                                                                                                         arr. By Benjamin Britten

Oliver Cromwell                                                                                                                          arr: By Benjamin Britten

 

Jacalyn Adcock, Townsville (12 min)

Accompanist: Carol Dall’Osto

“Il mio bel foco … Quella fiamma”                                                                                                     Benedetto Marcello

The Ships of Arcady                                                                                                                                   Michael Head

The Trees They Grow So High                                                                                                              Benjamin Britten

 

Emily Holland, Melbourne (11 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

“O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn” from Die Zauberflöte                                                        Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Les filles de Cadix                                                                                                                                          Léo Delibes

 

INTERVAL – 10 MINUTES

 

Sze Pui Li, Hong Kong (14 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

The Swimmer from Sea Pictures                                                                                                                Edward Elgar

Chanson triste                                                                                                                                             Henri Duparc

La rose                                                                                                                                                       Gabriel Fauré

 

Jennifer Bee, Mackay (13 min)

Accompanist: Carol Dall’Osto

“Bid the virtues” from Come Ye Sons of Art                                                                                               Henry Purcell

Dinah’s Song                                                                                                                                                 Esther Rofe

Ave Maria                                                                                                                                                   Michael Head

As It Is, Plenty                                                                                                                                        Benjamin Britten

 

Liliana Izyk, Lubin, POLAND (10 min)

Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand

“Song to the Moon”  from Rusalka                                                                                                          Antonín Dvořák

The Nightingale Enslaved by the Rose                                                                                    Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Pamiętam ciche, jasne, złote dnie                                                                                                Mieczysław Karłowicz

 

 

ADJUDICATION & PRIZE PRESENTATION

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors