Young Instrumental 2018

Date:    Saturday 21 July
Time:  10:00am
Venue: Civic Theatre C2 Auditorium

No renditions of “chopsticks” or “heart and soul” here!

In this uplifting one-off concert, come and watch these outstandingly talented and seriously committed young performers as they reveal their skill and dedication to their craft.

Tickets:  Gold coin donation at the door

Program

Townsville and District Music Teachers’ Association Prize   1st $100   2nd $75   3rd $50

Youth Development Award
sponsored by Mrs D Gaemers, Arties Music & Australian Festival of Chamber Music

Entrants must be currently attending school. Entrants may play one or more movements from the same concerto or work written specifically for soloist and orchestra, string ensemble or concert band. Performers may participate on more than one instrument should they so choose.

Time Limit: 6 – 12 minutes

 

Chairperson: Mrs Margaret Fitzgerald, President Townsville & District Music Teachers’ Association

Elizabeth Russell, Singapore | Flute (12 min)

Accompanist: Larisa Tupitsyna

Concerto in D Minor, RV 431a, “Il Gran Mogol”                                                                                                 Antonio Vivaldi

Allegro non molto II. Larghetto

 

Jacalyn Adcock, Townsville | Violin (9 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

The Butterfly Lovers                                                                                                                   Ho Zhan-hao and Chen Gang

  1. Adagio cantabile II. Allegro

 

Jessica Aslin, Townsville | Flute (12 min)

Accompanist: Maxine Newman

Flute Concerto in G Major, QV 5:174                                                                                                 Johann Joachim Quantz

  1. Allegro assai II. Arioso e mesto

 

Jeremy Sun, Brisbane | Piano (10 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, op. 37                                                                                              Ludwig van Beethoven

III. Rondo: Allegro

 

INTERVAL – 15 MINUTES

Michael Carroll, Townsville | Violoncello (11 min)

Accompanist: Samuel Blanch

Kol Nidrei, op. 47                                                                                                                                                      Max Bruch

 

Carolina Peserico, Padua, ITALY | Flute (10 min)

Accompanist: Robert Manley

Concerto in D Major, RV 428, “Il gardellino”                                                                                                      Antonio Vivaldi

  1. Allegro II. Cantabile III. Allegro

 

Ingram Fan, Gold Coast | Violin (10 min)

Accompanist: Nina Fan

Scène de ballet, op. 100                                                                                                                  Charles Auguste de Bériot

 

Francesca Adcock, Townsville | Clarinet (9 min)

Accompanist: Peter de Jager

Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Minor, op. 73, J. 114                                                                                 Carl Maria von Weber

  1. Allegro moderato

 

Emily McDonald, Townsville | Violin (12 min)

Accompanist: Catherine Davis

Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216                                                                                         Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

  1. Allegro

 

ADJUDICATION & PRIZE PRESENTATION

Thank you to our Sponsors