Open Vocal Preliminaries 2021

Date:   Saturday 17 July
Time:  11.00am (Session 1), 1.30pm (Session 2) and 6.30pm (Session 3)
Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre, C2 Auditorium

Come on a captivating journey as we hear over 35 arias throughout one very music-filled day.
Three finalists will be chosen to progress to the Gala Vocal Finals concert.
What better way to stave off the winter blues than a day of singing?

Tickets:  $2.00 per day can be purchased through Civic Theatre Box Office

Program

Entrants must prepare a program of EITHER four contrasting arias (with or without recitative) from Opera/Oratorio OR a work/s for Voice and Orchestra e.g. Mozart’s Motet, a Bach Cantata or Four Last Songs by R Strauss. Three performers will be chosen from the preliminary stage to compete in the finals.

Time Limit: 20 – 30 minutes

 

Saturday 17 July (Session 1) 11.00AM

Chairperson: Mr Robert Wickham

Caitlin Weal, Brisbane (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Piangero la sorte mia” from Giulio Cesare            George Frideric Händel
“Quel guardo il cavaliere …
So anch’io la virtù magica” from Don Pasquale            Gaetano Donizetti
“Spiel’ich die Unschuld” from Die Fledermaus            Johann Strauss II
“Be kind and courteous” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream            Benjamin Britten

Evelyn Stephan, Brisbane (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Song to the Moon” from Rusalka            Antonín Dvořák
“Steal me, sweet thief” from The old maid and the thief            Gian Menotti
“Recitative and Lia’s Aria” from L’Enfant Prodigue            Claude Debussy
“Csárdás” from Die Fledermaus            Johann Strauss II

INTERVAL – 20 MINUTES

Elsa Huber, Canberra (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Rejoice greatly” from Messiah, HWV  56            George Frideric Händel
“Una donna a quindici anni” from Così fan tutte            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Depuis hier je cherche … Que fais tu, blanche tourterelle” from Roméo et Juliette            Charles Gounod
“Song to the Moon” from Rusalka            Antonín Dvořák

Madeleine Short, Brisbane (24 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Micaela’s Aria” from Carmen            Georges Bizet
“Rejoice greatly” from Messiah, HWV  56            George Frideric Händel
“Steal me, sweet thief” from The old maid and the thief            Gian Menotti
“L’amerò, sarò constante” from Il Re Pastore            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday 17 July (Session 2) 1.30PM

Chairperson: Mr Robert Wickham

Amber Evans, Brisbane (28 min)
Accompanist: Maree Kilpatrick
Sieben frühe Lieder                  Alban Berg
The Tree of Man            arr. Carl Vine           

Bianca Bacchiella,  (22 min)
Accompanist: Maree Kilpatrick
“Da schlägt die Abschiedsstunde” from Der Schauspieldirecktor            W.A. Mozart
“Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen” from Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen BWV 32            J.S. Bach
“Sul fil d’un soffio etesio” from Falstaff            Giuseppe Verdi
“’Dieu, quel frisson courts dans mes veines…Amour ranime mon courage’ (Poison Aria)” from Romeo et Juliette            Charles Gounod

Kate Wilmot, Wollongong (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Se il padre perdei” from Idomeneo            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Quando m’en vo” from La Bohème            Giacomo Puccini
“Song to the Moon” from Rusalka            Antonín Dvořák
“I want magic” from A Streetcar Named Desire            André Previn

Troy Castle, Brisbane (21 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Hai gia vinta la causa” from Le Nozze di Figaro            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Look! Through the port comes the moonshine astray” from Billy Budd            Benjamin Britten
“Vision fugitive” from Hérodiade            Jules Massenet
“Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen” from Die tote Stadt            Erich Korngold

INTERVAL – 20 MINUTES

Jacalyn Adcock, Townsville (22 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Batti, batti, o bel masetto” from Don Giovanni            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Ain’t it a pretty night” from Susannah            Carlisle Floyd
“E pur così in un giorno … Piangero la sorte mia” from Giulio Cesare            George Frideric Händel
“What good would the moon be?” from Street Scene            Kurt Weill

Oscar Balle-Bowness, Sydney (21 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Deeper and deeper still … waft her, angels” from Jephtha            George Frideric Händel
“Del mio sol vezzosi rai” from Ariodante            George Frideric Händel
“Now art thou dear” from Wuthering Heights            Bernard Herrmann
“Una furtiva lagrima” from L’Elisir d’Amore            Gaetano Donizetti

                

Saturday 17 July (Session 3) 6.30PM

Chairperson: TBA

Alix Hansen, Townsville (25 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Dove sei?” from Rodelinda            George Frideric Händel
“O quam tristis” from Stabat mater Hob. XXbis            Joseph Haydn
“O wär ich schon mit dir vereint” from Fidelio            Ludwig van Beethoven
“Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix” from Samson et Dalila            Camille Saint-Saëns

Jia-Peng Yeung, Brisbane (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Tutto è disposto … Aprite un po’quegli occhi” from Le Nozze di Figaro            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Come master …
In youth the panting slave” from The Rake’s Progress            Igor Stravinsky
“I rage, I melt, I burn … O Ruddier than the cherry” from Acis and Galatea            George Frideric Händel
“Wie Todesahnung … O du, mein holder Abendstern” from Tannhäuser            Richard Wagner

INTERVAL – 20 MINUTES

Eva-Marie Middleton, Perth (21 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Ich kann nicht sitzen” from Elektra            Richard Strauss
“Piangea cantando” from Otello            Giuseppe Verdi
“Oh smania! oh furie … D’Oreste d’Aiace” from Idomeneo            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Vissi d’arte, vissi d’amore” from Tosca            Giacomo Antonio Puccini

Tom Nicholson, Brisbane (20 min)
Accompanist: Maryleigh Hand
“Non piu andrai” from Le Nozze di Figaro            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
“Questo amor, vergogna mia” from Edgar            Giacomo Antonio Puccini
“Let things be like they always was” from Street Scene            Kurt Weill
“Lieben, hassen, hoffen, zagen” from Ariadne auf naxos            Richard Strauss

Announcement of Finalists And Masterclass Participants

TOWNSVILLE CIVIC THEATRE AUDITORIUM C2Saturday 17 July, 8.30pm 
All entrants should be present for these announcements. 
Presentation of written adjudications to competitors. Meeting of finalists and production team.